Menu

Ohio Valley Sports Medicine Professionals

Meet Our Sports Medicine Team

Health Care Providers:

Medical Director: Ian M. Thompson M.D., M.S., F.A.A.O.S., Orthopedic Surgery

  • 2011 Ohio Athletic Trainers' Association Team Physician of the Year
  • Team Physician - Catholic Central High School

David Galluch, M.D., F.A.A.O.S, Orthopedic Surgery

  • 2016 Ohio Athletic Trainers' Association Team Physician of the Year
  • Team Physician - Shawnee High School

Kevin C. Zartman, M.D., Orthopedic Surgery

  • Team Physician - Kenton Ridge High School

Concussion Specialist: Mark Roberto, M.D., Family Medicine

  • Credentialed ImPACT Consultant
  • Medical Director - Cedarville University

Amie Beals, PA

  • Health Care Provider - Northwestern High School

Janel Jones, PA, AT

  • Health Care Provider

Matt Milam, PA, AT

  • Health Care Provider - Northeastern High School

Hillary Oaks, CNP

  • Health Care Provider - Southeastern High School

Athletic Trainers:

Program Director: Michael Willets, M.S., A.T.

  • 42 years of high school athletic training and educational leadership experience in the Springfield City Schools, Northwestern Local School District and Catholic Central High School.
  • ITAT (ImPACT Trained Athletic Trainer) certification in Concussion Management
  • Recipient of numerous awards and honors, including: Springfield Rotary Excellence in Teaching Award, National Athletic Trainers’ Association Most Distinguished Athletic Trainer, Inductee into the Springfield High School Athletic Hall of Fame, and Inductee in the Ohio Athletic Association Hall of Fame.
  • Road Runners Club of Amerca Running Coach
  • Ohio High School Athletic Association Certification - Wrestling General Assessor
  • CPR and AED certified

Aaron Bair, B.A., A.T., C.S.C.S.

  • Director:  "The Armory" Sports Performance Program
  • 15 years of high school athletic training experience, including Head Athletic Trainer of West Liberty-Salem and Darlington High Schools
  • ITAT (ImPACT Trained Athletic Trainer) certification in Concussion Management
  • Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist
  • Certified in Sports Metrics
  • Ohio High School Athletic Association Certification - Wrestling General Assessor
  • American Heart Association Basic Life Support Instructor
  • CPR and AED certified

Ryan Chamberlin, B.S., A.T.

  • Head Athletic Trainer:  Northwestern High School
  • 13 years of high school athletic training experience, including Head Athletic Trainer of Northwestern and Meadowbrook High Schools
  • ITAT (ImPACT Trained Athletic Trainer) certification in Concussion Management
  • Ohio High School Athletic Association Certification - Wrestling General Assessor
  • CPR and AED certified

Shila Obee, B.S., A.T.

  • Head Athletic Trainer:  Northeastern High School
  • 18 years of high school athletic training experience, including Head Athletic Trainer at Northeastern High School
  • ITAT (ImPACT Trained Athletic Trainer) certification in Concussion Management
  • Ohio High School Athletic Association Certification - Wrestling General Assessor
  • CPR and AED certified

Justin Stanfill, B.S., A.T.

  • Head Athletic Trainer:  Kenton Ridge High School
  • 6 years of high school athletic training experience, including Head Athletic Trainer at Kenton Ridge High School
  • ITAT (ImPACT Trained Athletic Trainer) certification in Concussion Management
  • Ohio High School Athletic Association Certification - Wrestling General Assessor
  • CPR and AED certified

Danielle Workman, B.S., A.T., C.P.T.

  • Head Athletic Trainer:  Catholic Central High School
  • Head Athletic Trainer:  Champion City Kings
  • 3 years of high school athletic training experience, including Catholic Central High School
  • Head Athletic Trainer for the Champion City Kings for 2 years
  • Certified Personal Trainer
  • ITAT (ImPACT Trained Athletic Trainer) certification in Concussion Management
  • Ohio High School Athletic Association Certification - Wrestling General Assessor
  • CPR and AED certified

Logan Blair, B.S., A.T.

  • Athletic Trainer:  "The Armory" Sports Performance Program
  • ITAT (ImPACT Trained Athletic Trainer) certification in Concussion Management
  • Ohio High School Association Certification - Wrestling General Assessor
  • CPR and AED certified

Carly Mayfield, M.S., A.T.

  • Assistant Athletic Trainer: Shawnee High School
  • ITAT (ImPACT Trained Athletic Trainer) certification in Concussion Management
  • Ohio High School Association Certification - Wrestling General Assessor
  • CPR and AED certified

Trish Isaac, B.S., A.T.

  • Head Athletic Trainer:  Southeastern High School
  • 5 years of high school athletic training experience at Southeastern High School
  • ITAT (ImPACT Trained Athletic Trainer) certification in Concussion Management
  • Certified in Sports Metrics
  • Ohio High School Association Certification - Wrestling General Assessor
  • American Heart Association Basic Life Support Instructor, CPR and AED certified

Miranda Martin, B.S., A.T.

  • Assistant Athletic Trainer: Kenton Ridge High School
  • ITAT (ImPACT Trained Athletic Trainer) certification in Concussion Management
  • Ohio High School Association Certification - Wrestling General Assessor
  • American Heart Association Basic Life Support Instructor
  • CPR and AED certified

Nicholas Zinser, B.A., A.T.

  • Director of Occpational Services
  • 7 years of high school athletic training experience at Pickerington Central High School, Wayne High School, and Xenia High School
  • Three years of athletic training experience in Occupational Medicine
  • Ohio Bureau of Workers' Compensation Certified Provider
  • ITAT (ImPACT Trained Athletic Trainer) certification in Concussion Management
  • American Heart Association Basic Life Support Instructor
  • CPR and AED certified

Chris Brown, B.S., A.T.

  • Staff Athletic Trainer
  • ITAT (ImPACT Trained Athletic Trainer) certification in Concussion Management
  • CPR and AED certified

Sarah Smith, B.S., A.T.

  • Staff Athletic Trainer
  • ITAT (ImPACT Trained Athletic Trainer) certification in Concussion Management
  • CPR and AED certified

Orthopedic Specialists:

Noshir Deboo, M.D.
David Galluch, M.D.
Ian Thompson, M.D. 
Lance Tigyer, D.O.
Kevin Zartman, M.D.

Podiatric Specialists:

Philip Cain, D.P.M.
Donald LeMelle, D.P.M.

Nurse Practitioners & Physician Assistants:

Amie Beals, P.A.
Janel Jones, P.A., A.T.
Matt Milam, P.A.,A.T.
Hillary Oaks, C.N.P.

Physical Therapists:

David Anon, P.T., D.P.T., A.T.C.
Kandis B. Castelli, P.T., D.P.T., C.V.T.
Kelsey Passarelli, P.T., D.P.T.
Wade Rice, P.T., D.P.T., C.S.C.S.
Tara Baugh, P.T.A., C.V.T.
Jeremy Blanton, P.T.A., L.M.T.
Nikki Coy, P.T.A.
Brandy Fyffe, BS, P.T.A., L.M.T., C.L.T.
Jonathan Good, P.T.A.
Savannah Halderman, P.T.A.
Ashley Howard, P.T.A.
Paige Spahr, P.T.A.
Melissa Weaver, P.T.A., C.V.T.

Hand Therapist:

Jenna Zumberger, MOT, OTR/L, CHT